TWENTIETH DAY

Saturday, 14 January, 2023

GOING GOOD NO FALSE RAILS

Penetrometer Reading : 3.2

121     The Hyderabad Race Club Trophy
1400Mts
(Net Rs.2,12,500)      A Handicap for Horses Rated 20 to 45 (Class-IV)
992
Romualdo. 4c
9/2
54
S.Saqlain
2A
1
1
1-26.227
459
R (33- 46) went on start to finish mission, 2nd till 200, fought with Slainte in the last furlong, went clear in the last 100 mtrs to win in fine style.
991
Turf Melody. 4f
8
57.5
Yash
5A
5
2
1-26.849
409
R (40- 42) 5th till 300, came charging down in the last furlong to come and finish 2nd.
957
Amber Lightning. 5m
18
54.5
51
FAnsari
1A
3
3
1-27.125
507
R (34- 35) ran in the 3rd place all the way.
1123
Lady Blazer. 8m
20
54.5
Kamble
4A
6
4
1-27.169
405
R (34- 34) 6th till 200, came with big run in the last 100 mtrs to finish close 4th.
1061
Attenborough. 4g
21/4
60
P.Kaviraj
7A
4
5
1-27.182
438
R (45- 45) 4th till 300, 5th till 200, finished 5th.
1129
Manzoni. 7g
30
57
54.5
B.D.Antony
9A
9
6
1-27.421
425
R (39- 39) 2ndlast till bend, finished 6th.
503
Majestic Wind. 6g
35
55
Ayaz Khan
6A
8
7
1-27.475
424
R (35- 35) 8th till 400, ended up 7th.
831
Magical Wave. 4f
9
56.5
Akshay Kr.
8A
7
8
1-27.525
445
R (38- 38) 7th till bend, finished 8th.
8014
Slainte. 4f
2
57.5
Srinath
3A
2
9
1-27.601
455
R (40- 40) 2nd till 100, suddenly dropped back to finish 9th.
9011
Grand Royal. 6g
35
54
Brisson
10A
10
10
1-28.913
416
R (33- 33) last all the way.
T/Wt. Attenborough 60 Kg. B/Wt. Glorious Victory 50 Kg.
33⁄4, 13⁄4, nk, , shd, 11⁄2, lnk, nk, 1⁄2, 8,
1m-26.227
Time for each 200mts: 13.46, 25.67, 37.76, 49.85, 1-02.54, 1-14.37, 1-26.227
W:37 P:10,10,24 FC:168 Q:83 SHP:38 TANALA:1613
Fav:Slainte
NR:Romualdo
Amber Lightning- was slowly off by 3 lengths.
Lady Blazer- was slow to start losing a length.
Slainte- passing the 250 metres and the saddle shifted back., had sustained superficial injury on Right hind fetlock.
122     The Bangalore Turf Club Trophy DIV-II
1200Mts
(Net Rs.2,50,000)      A Handicap for Horses Rated 40 to 65 (Class-III)
4310
Proposed. 5h
27/4
56
S.Saqlain
3A
2
1
1-12.538
465
R (47- 58) 2nd till 400, drifted out under pressure from 200 mtrs, still managed to win the shadow of the winning post.
1114
Pappa Rich. 8g
20
53
Kamble
1A
1
2
1-12.641
394
R (41- 43) went on start to finish bid, led till last 50 mtrs, beaten 2nd.
1005
Supreme Runner. 5g
4
60
55
Inayat
6A
3
3
1-12.839
495
R (55- 56) 4th till 600, 3rd from last 300 mtrs. (BB ON,ANB OFF)
1043
Lord Of The Turf. 6g
10
53
49.5
FAnsari
4A
4
3
1-12.839
440
R (41- 42) ran 4th throughout.
1007
Ganton. 7g
15
56
P.Sai Kr.
7A
5
5
1-13.255
467
R (47- 45) 5th all the way.
Katana. 6g
Ev.
55
Srinath
8A
7
6
1-13.357
494
R (45- 45) 7th till bend, ended up 6th.
9310
Glorious Sunshine. 6m
25
55.5
Angad
2A
6
7
1-13.839
473
R (46- 46) 6th till 300, finished 7th.
7710
Magnetism. 7g
20
56
53.5
B.D.Antony
5A
8
8
1-14.287
438
R (47- 45) last all the way.
T/Wt. Oscars Thunder 60 Kg. B/Wt. Pappa Rich 51 Kg.
Weights raised by 2 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
3⁄4, 11⁄4, dh, , 21⁄2, 1⁄2, 3, 234,
1m-12.538
Time for each 200mts: 12.68, 24.77, 36.85, 48.54, 1-00.32, 1-12.538
W:52 P:15,12,10,10 FC:971 Q:520 SHP:109 TANALA:1458
Fav:Katana
NR:Proposed
Proposed- was observed to drift out in the straight.
Pappa Rich- Jockey was fined for excessive and improper use of whip on his mount.
Lord Of The Turf- Jumped awkwardly & met interference soon after the start.
Ganton- was lugging on to the rails in the straight.
Katana- Jumped awkwardly.
Glorious Sunshine- burst its blood vessel (EIPH) during the race.
Magnetism- met interference soon after the start, stumbled and dropped back losing considerable grounds.
123     The Bangalore Turf Club Trophy DIV-I
1200Mts
(Net Rs.2,50,000)      A Handicap for Horses Rated 40 to 65 (Class-III)
965
Alexander. 5g
5/2
60
SurajN.
1A
1
1
1-12.605
426
R (58- 70) made every post winning one without being unduly extended.
964
Valeska. 5m
17/4
58
54.5
L.ARozar
3A
8
2
1-13.071
373
R (54- 55) 2ndlast till 400, 5th till 300, came with the spirited run in the last 100 mtrs to take 2nd spot in close finish.
936
Kings Show. 7h
17/2
54.5
52
B.D.Antony
7A
4
3
1-13.139
435
R (47- 47) 4th till 300, 2nd till last few mtrs, beaten on the post to finish 3rd.
772
Hallucinate. 5m
7/2
58
54.5
FAnsari
4A
5
4
1-13.163
425
R (54- 54) 5th till 300, 3rd till last 50 mtrs, finished close 4th.
1041
Demerara. 7m
11
59.5
Angad
9A
7
5
1-13.461
480
R (57- 57) 2ndlast till bend, switched to outside from 100 to finish 5th.
1031
Oberon. 7g
20
56.5
52
Inayat
8A
3
6
1-13.982
431
R (51- 51) 3rd till 300, 5th till 200, finished 6th.
438
Annexed. 5m
12
55.5
GauravS
5A
6
7
1-14.059
460
R (49- 47) 6th till 400, 8th till 200, finished 7th.
851
Wonder Blaze. 8m
15
55.5
P.Sai Kr.
6A
2
8
1-15.913
446
R (49- 49) 2nd till bend, fell back to finish last.
1015
Skylight. 5m
22
55.5
56
Ramandp
2A
9
1-35.029
458
R (49- 49) planted, took no part in the race.
T/Wt. Oscars Thunder 60 Kg. B/Wt. Pappa Rich 51 Kg.
Weights raised by 0.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
23⁄4, lnk, hd, , 13⁄4, 31⁄4, 1⁄2, 111⁄4, dt,
1m-12.605
Time for each 200mts: 12.45, 24.67, 36.72, 48.68, 1-00.42, 1-12.605
W:23 P:14,17,21 FC:107 Q:65 SHP:44 TANALA:633
Fav:Alexander
NR:Valeska
Valeska- jumped awkwardly.
Hallucinate- met interference at the start.
Annexed- was slow to start losing by 3 to 4 lengths & met interference passing 300 metres.
Wonder Blaze- met interference at the start.
Skylight- planted.
124     The Pongal Cup
2000Mts
(Net Rs.4,65,750)      A Handicap for Horses Rated 20 to 45 (Class-IV)
George Everest. 4g
11/2
55
Zervan
1A
2
1
2-07.219
453
R (30- 42) 2nd till 200, took over the running and gained momentum in the every stride to win impressively.
789
Ibrahimovic. 4c
9/4
62.5
60
MSDeora
4A
6
2
2-07.336
428
R (45- 48) 2ndlast till 800, 6th till 400, came wide of the track from 200 to finish close 2nd. (BLK ON,HOOD OFF)
821
Sheer Elegance. 4f
11
59.5
S.Saqlain
3A
3
3
2-08.023
447
R (39- 39) 3rd till 300 mtrs, 4th till 150 mtrs, finished 3rd.
1049
Aretha. 5m
12
60.5
Neeraj R
5A
5
4
2-08.124
429
R (41- 41) 5th till 300, 4th till 200, finished 4th. (ANB,RB ON)
839
Wood Art. 4f
16
50
52
V.Jagdesh
2A
1
5
2-08.463
424
R (20- 20) led till 200, 5th from last 50 mtrs.
423
Masterpiece. 5g
17/2
55.5
GauravS
8A
4
6
2-08.653
407
R (31- 31) 4th till 400, 6th from last 200 mtrs.
907
Golden Streak. 6m
20
55.5
R.Manish
6A
7
7
2-09.723
425
R (31- 29) 2ndlast throughout.
825
Wonderful. 4c
23/4
60.5
Yash
7A
8
8
2-10.683
382
R (41- 41) last from the home turn.
T/Wt. Ibrahimovic 62.5 Kg. B/Wt. Wood Art 50 Kg.
Weights raised by 0.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
3⁄4, 41⁄4, 1⁄2, , 2, 11⁄4, 61⁄2, 534,
2m-07.219
Time for each 200mts: 13.37, 26.45, 39.26, 52.47, 1-05.61, 1-18.34, 1-31.26, 1-43.76, 1-55.31, 2- 07.219
W:49 P:24,10,16 FC:110 Q:62 SHP:22 TANALA:445
Fav:Ibrahimovic
NR:George Everest
Sheer Elegance- Fly jumped awkwardly.
Aretha- Lost about 2-3 lengths.
Golden Streak- Fly jumped awkwardly.
125     The Usha Stud Million
1400Mts
(Net Rs.6,60,000)      For Maiden Horses 3 Years old only.
Aralina. 3f
13/4
54.5
Akshay Kr.
4A
2
1
1-26.504
404
R (- ) 2nd till 200 mtrs, drew away in the last 100 mtrs to make a winning debut in great style.
794
Miss Allure. 3f
17/2
54.5
Yash
3A
4
2
1-26.959
417
R (- ) 4th till 300, came with inspired run in the last 100 mtrs to take 2nd spot in tight finish. (TS ON)
Fort Nelson. 3g
6/4
56
Srinath
2A
1
3
1-27.010
482
R (- ) went on start to finish bid, led till 150 mtrs, 2nd till last few mtrs beaten on the post to finish 3rd.
Felix. 3c
31/4
56
Neeraj R
1A
5
4
1-27.642
408
R (- ) 2ndlast till 600, improved to be 5th till 300, ran on to finish 4th.
Into The Storm. 3c
7/2
56
Chouhan
8A
3
5
1-28.665
464
R (- ) 3rd till 300, 4th till 200, ended up 5th.
797
Helen Of Troy. 3f
30
54.5
P.Sai Kr.
5A
6
6
1-29.624
402
R (- ) 6th from the home bend. (TS ON)
798
Arikattu. 3g
30
56
Dashrath
7A
7
7
1-29.981
440
R (- ) 2ndlast all the way.
Salome. 3f
22
54.5
S.Saqlain
6A
8
8
1-30.065
435
R (- ) last throughout.
T/Wt. Ibrahimovic 62.5 Kg. B/Wt. Wood Art 50 Kg.
Weights raised by 0.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
23⁄4, lnk, 33⁄4, , 61⁄4, 53⁄4, 21⁄4, 12,
1m-26.504
Time for each 200mts: 13.51, 25.76, 37.64, 49.76, 1-02.64, 1-14.56, 1-26.504
W:37 P:14,12,12 FC:112 Q:110 SHP:43 TANALA:653
Fav:Fort Nelson
NR:Aralina
Fort Nelson- jumped awkwardly.
Felix- lost losing considerable ground at the start.
Salome- was drifting out for major part of the race.
126     The Dr.M.A.M.Ramaswamy Memorial Trophy (Grade III)
1400Mts
(Net Rs.8,25,000)      Terms for Indian Horses 4 years old & over.
Leopard Rock. 6h
9/10
60
Yash
6A
2
1
1-24.338
502
R (114- 118) 2nd till 250 mtrs, came with the incredible run in the last 100 mtrs and sped away to impressive victory.
511
Siege Perilous. 5h
8/10
60
S.John
2A
1
2
1-24.781
512
R (112- 112) went on start to finish bid, led till 200 mtrs, came under pressure from winner to finish 2nd.
862
Pense'e. 6m
20
57
Neeraj R
7A
4
3
1-25.406
446
R (94- 94) 5th till 800, 4th till 300, 3rd from last furlong.
Watchmystars. 6m
10
57
Chouhan
3A
6
4
1-25.605
444
R (75- 75) slow in jump, 2ndlast till bend, 6th till 300, ran on to finish 4th.
144
Mzilikazi. 7g
35
58.5
P.Sai Kr.
1A
3
5
1-25.937
499
R (96- 94) 3rd till 300, 4th till 200, 5th from last 50 mtrs.
518
Emelda. 5m
50
57
GauravS
5A
5
6
1-26.304
450
R (90- 88) 5th till 400, finished 6th.
864
Gods Plan. 7g
60
58.5
S.Saqlain
4A
7
7
1-27.538
463
R (89- 86) 4th till 800, last from home turn.
T/Wt. Ibrahimovic 62.5 Kg. B/Wt. Wood Art 50 Kg.
Weights raised by 4.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
23⁄4, 33⁄4, 11⁄4, , 2, 21⁄4, 712,
1m-24.338
Time for each 200mts: 12.62, 24.75, 36.81, 48.76, 1-00.34, 1-12.26, 1-24.338
W:14 P:19,13,19 FC:36 Q:22 SHP:29 TANALA:162
Fav:Siege Perilous
NR:Leopard Rock
Siege Perilous- Fly jumped awkwardly.
Gods Plan- Fly jumped awkwardly.
127     The WOLF 777 South India Derby (Grade I)
2400Mts
(Net Rs.51,24,000)      For Indian horse 4 years old only (Foaled in 2019)
Dyf. 4c
6
57
Trevor
6A
5
1
2-34.568
466
R (30- 80) well in the striking line till entering bend, got a lovely opening in 300 mtrs, shoots into lead and drew away to wear derby riches in splendid style. (ANB ON)
Shamrock. 4c
8/10
57
SurajN.
4A
4
2
2-34.656
495
R (- 78) in the 4th till place till 400 mtrs, failed to match strides with winner in the last 100 mtrs finished close 2nd.
886
Serdar. 4g
30
57
Akshay Kr.
1A
1
3
2-34.830
473
R (- 60) went on start to finish mission, led till 200 mtrs, 3rd from last 100 mtrs.
881
Forseti. 4c
12
57
Chouhan
5A
7
4
2-35.085
445
R (85- 85) last till 300, 4th from last 50 mtrs.
1102
Forever. 4f
8
55.5
Yash
3A
2
5
2-35.346
417
R (73- 73) 2nd till bend, 4th till 100, fell back to 5th. (Final Entry)
King Louis. 4c
29/4
57
Srinath
2A
6
6
2-35.653
R (61- 61) 6th till bend, 5th till 200, finished 6th.
8811
Pinnacle Point. 4c
40
57
Neeraj R
7A
3
7
2-36.086
475
R (- ) 3rd till 400, last from 200 mtrs.
T/Wt. Ibrahimovic 62.5 Kg. B/Wt. Wood Art 50 Kg.
Weights raised by 4.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
1⁄2, 1, 11⁄2, , 11⁄2, 13⁄4, 234,
2m-34.568
Time for each 200mts: 14.33, 28.42, 41.54, 54.67, 1-06.65, 1-19.33, 1-32.15, 1-45.54, 1-58.67, 2-10.34, 2-23.11, 2-34.568
W:36 P:19,10,38 FC:108 Q:38 SHP:38 TANALA:956
Fav:Shamrock
NR:Dyf
Dyf- jumped awkwardly.
Shamrock- jumped awkwardly.
King Louis- stumbled passing the 700 metres.
128     The Royal Calcutta Turf Club Trophy
1400Mts
(Net Rs.2,50,000)      A Handicap for Horses Rated 40 to 65 (Class-III)
8810
Sporting Spirit. 4g
4
51
52
Akshay Kr.
6A
1
1
1-24.909
445
R (46- 60) made every post winning one in excellent style.
806
Lady Cadet. 4f
5/4
54
Kamble
2A
3
2
1-25.185
461
R (52- 54) 3rd till 400, made futile chase of the winner to finish close 2nd.
808
Loch Lomond . 4f
7/2
51
Neeraj R
3A
4
3
1-25.210
438
R (46- 47) 4th till 400 mtrs, came with good run in the last 200 mtrs to finish close 3rd.
981
Shez R Star. 4f
12
54.5
Brisson
5A
2
4
1-26.491
422
R (53- 53) 2nd till 400 mtrs, 4th from last 200 mtrs.
893
Lakshanam. 5m
12
60
55
Inayat
1A
5
5
1-26.874
430
R (64- 64) in the 5th place all the way.
1027
Grandiose. 6g
30
58.5
P.Sai Kr.
7A
9
6
1-26.992
449
R (61- 61) 9th till bend, came wide of the track from 300 to finish 6th.
1084
Torbert. 7g
30
55
50
R.N.Manjhi
8A
6
7
1-27.069
454
R (54- 54) 6th till 400, finished 7th.
771
Spectacle. 4c
9
60
56.5
FAnsari
10A
7
8
1-27.260
419
R (64- 64) 7th till bend, ended up 8th.
10811
Grey Twilight. 8m
30
52
50
B.D.Antony
9A
8
9
1-28.055
377
R (48- 48) 8th till bend, finished 9th.
10812
Cuban Pete. 7g
30
60
Mnikndan
4A
10
10
1-28.351
510
R (64- 64) last throughout.
T/Wt. Cuban Pete 60 Kg. B/Wt. Sporting Spirit 51 Kg.
Weights raised by 4.5 Kg. At Acceptance stage.
13⁄4, hd, 73⁄4, , 21⁄4, 3⁄4, 1⁄2, 11⁄4, 43⁄4, 134,
1m-24.909
Time for each 200mts: 12.45, 24.56, 36.62, 48.71, 1-00.45, 1-12.34, 1-24.909
W:29 P:18,15,10 FC:115 Q:60 SHP:34 TANALA:314
Fav:Lady Cadet
NR:Sporting Spirit
Lady Cadet- jumped awkwardly.
Loch Lomond - Lost about a length.
Spectacle- jumped awkwardly & Jockey reported that he lost his stirrup at the start of the race.